Goucher College 2020-2021 Undergraduate Catalogue 
    
    May 30, 2020  
Goucher College 2020-2021 Undergraduate Catalogue

Administration and Staff


   

PRESIDENT

Kent Devereaux, president (2019) B.F.A., Cornish College of the Arts; M.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Christine Stewart, executive assistant to the President’s Office (2019) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Hollins University; M.F.A., University of Maryland

Barbara Stob, general counsel (2002) B.A., Calvin College; J.D., University of Chicago Law School

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

Jonathan Lindsay, vice president for enrollment management (2019) B.A., National Louis University

Emily Perl, associate vice president of Student Success (1996) B.A., The College of Wooster; M.A., The Ohio State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park

Admissions

Marvin Barahona, admissions counselor (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Tiffanee Charles, admissions counselor (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.S.Ed., Hofstra University

Cielo Cournoyer, student success coach/advisor (2018) B.A., Johns Hopkins University; M.Ed., Goucher College

Cyndy Cowles, director of enrollment operations (2009) B.A., Lawrence University

Kimberly Donoghue, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Melissa Egerton, assistant director of admissions for transfer recruitment (2016) B.A., John Carroll University

Theresa Hart, operations coordinator (2018) B.S., Walden University

Lisa Hill, senior associate director of admissions (1995) B.A., Randolph-Macons Women’s College

Whitney Lhotsky, graduate admissions counselor (2019) B.S., Philadelphia University; M.A., New York University

Alexis Rudolph, assistant director for graduate admissions (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Carol Russell, receptionist (2010)

Joseph Shields, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Loyola University Maryland

Megan Steely, admissions counselor (2018) B.A., Hartwick College

Christopher Wild, associate director of admissions (2012) B.S. & B.A., Mt. St. Mary’s University

Student Financial Services

Stephanie Alford, senior director of student financial services (2013) B.S., Lebanon Valley College; M.B.A., University of Baltimore

Financial Aid

Scott Farquhar, assistant director of financial aid (2013) A.A., Montgomery College; B.S., Towson University; M.A., Notre Dame University of Maryland

Vanessa McCoy, operations assistant (2018)

Diamond McCready, associate director of financial aid (2016) B.S., University of Baltimore; M.B.A., University of Maryland University College

Bradley Whitted, financial aid counselor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Student Accounts

Julia Felscher, operations assistant (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Kathy Huckestein, associate director of student accounts (2005)

Ryan Prenger, graduate account coordinator (2020) B.A., St. Lawrence University

MARKETING AND EXTERNAL RELATIONS

Stephanie Coldren, vice president for marketing and external relations (2016) B.A., West Virginia Wesleyan College; M.S., Johns Hopkins University, Carey School of Business

Grayson Owens, sprint store retail sales manager (2019) B.F.A., Shenandoah Conservatory

Graphic and Production Services

Ayumi Yasuda, director of design and production services (2004) B.S., Towson University; M.A., Goucher College

Robert Ferrell, II, graphic designer/video specialist (2013) B.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Sarah Palmer, web/graphic designer (2016) B.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Matthew Walter, senior graphic designer (2015) A.A.A., Pennsylvania State University

Internal and External Communications

Tara de Souza, director of media relations (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Marketing Communications

Lauren English, director of marketing (2018) B.S., Towson University

Natalie Eastwood, junior writer (2018) B.A., Shippensburg University

Molly Englund, writer and content manager (2016) B.A., Emerson College; M.F.A., Hunter College

Luke Gibson, director of marketing communications (2017) B.S., Boston University College of Communications

Melissa Simmons, social media and marketing manager (2019) B.S., Towson University

Pilates

Stephanie Lawson, Director of Pilates (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Jennifer Gasparine, Pilates instructor (2019) B.A., Goucher College

Susan Hankinson, Pilates instructor (2013)

Megan Hopkins, Pilates instructor (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Barbara Palmer, Pilates instructor (2009)

Amanda Pugh, Pilates instructor (2018)

Elizabeth Purcell, Pilates instructor (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Tamar Reisner-Stehman, Pilates instructor (2019) B.A., Goucher College

Linda Rinier, Pilates instructor (2018) A.D.N., Howard Community College

Web Development

John Perrelli, director of web services (2008) B.S., Towson State University

Matthew Kluga, web specialist (2015) B.S., University of Baltimore

PROVOST

Elaine Meyer-Lee, provost (2020) B.A., Earlham College; M.A., Lesley College; M.Ed., Ed.D., Harvard University

Margaret Ermer, special assistant for budget and operations (2014) B.S., Towson University

Career and Experiential Learning Programs

Traci Martin, executive director of career education and exploration hub (1999) B.A. Know College; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Career Education

Julie Elliott, associate director of internships (2016) B.A., George Mason University; M.Ed. University of South Carolina

Molly Margulies, career community advisor (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Stephen Wallis, assistant director of career development for student employment (2016) B.S., Towson University

Community-Based Learning

Lindsay Johnson, France-Merrick director of Community-Based Learning (2005) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Phong Le, CBL faculty coordinator (2015) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., University of California

Santa Wallace, operations assistant (1999) A.A., Essex Community College; B.A., Goucher College; M.A., California Baptist College

Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs

Jamie Mullaney, associate provost for faculty affairs (1997) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., Rutgers University

Center for the Advancement of Scholarship and Teaching

William Harder, director of faculty professional development and teaching excellence (2020) B.A., Indiana University; M.A., Ph.D., American University

Jonathan Baker, digital arts technology specialist (2018) B.A., Herron School of Art & Design; M.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Global Education

Mark Bladel, assistant director of global education (2016) B.A., University of Pittsburgh

Paula Rosenberger, program assistant (2018)

Karen Sykes, associate director for global education (2013) B.S., Nebraska Wesleyan University; M.Ed.,  University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies

Isabel Moreno-López, associate provost for undergraduate studies (2003) B.A., Universidad de Traductores e Intérpretes de Granada; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Academic Center for Excellence

Anne Davis, academic coach (2017) B.A., M.A., University of Delaware; J.D., Weidner University School of Law

Kathleen Hake, academic coach (2010) B.A., The University of Baltimore; M. Ed., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nancy Hesselbein, academic coach (2012) B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Academic Advising

Christina Caretti, academic advisor (2019) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., Northeastern University

Amanda Freeman, academic advisor/learning disabilities specialist (2019) B.S., M.S., Towson University

Kendyl Walker, academic advisor (2019) B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Goucher Prison Education Partnership

Amy Roza, director of the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2012) B.A., Pomona College; M.A., Trinity College

Noah Barth, special site director (2020) B.A., M.S., Tulane University

Eliza Cornejo, assistant director for college operations for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2019) B.A., Goucher College

Kristen Mitsinikos, dGPEP advancement specialist (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Ramieka Robinson-Peoples, coordinator of planning and special projects for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2017)

Faculty Operations Group

Danielle Barnhart, academic centers operations assistant (2019) B.A., Oswego State University; M.S., Towson University

Michelle Carroll, academic centers operations assistant (2012)

Stacie Farley, academic centers operations assistant (2018) B.A., University of Delaware; J.D., Dickinson School of Law of the Pennsylvania State University

Paige Pape, academic centers operations manager (2016) A.A., Antonelli School of Art and Photography

Gwen Probst, IRB and academic centers operations assistant (2012) B.A., St. Mary’s College

Sara Thomson, academic centers operations manager (1996)

Library

Pamela Flinton, associate librarian for research and user services (2013) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.L.S., State University of New York at Albany

Deborah Harner, public services and education archivist (2015) B.A., M.A., Washington College

Elizabeth Johns, teaching and learning librarian (2019) B.A., Gettysburg College; M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Thomasin LaMay, periodicals coordinator (1985) B.A., Smith College; M.Litt., Oxford University; Ph.D., University of Michigan

Tom Minnema, circulation/weekend supervisor (2000) B.A., Michigan State University

Barbara Snead, associate librarian for collection services (2000) B.A., Oberlin College; M.L.S., Kent State University

Melissa Straw, director of conservation and preservation (2009) B.A., University of New Mexico; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kristen Welzenbach, curator of special collections and archives (2011) B.A., University of Mary Washington; M.A., M.L.S, University of Maryland College Park

 Registrar’s Office 

Andrew Westfall, registrar (2010) B.A., Jacksonville University; M.Ed., University of San Diego

Christina Berke, assistant registrar for graduate and professional studies (2018) B.A., Salisbury University

Genevieve Cole, associate registrar (2003) B.A., M.A., Towson University

Hannah Dye, operations assistant (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Undergraduate Program

Art

Alexandra Ebstein, director of exhibitions and curator (2018) B.A., Goucher College; M.F.A., Towson University

Biological Sciences

Elizabeth Hannifin, lab research technician (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Chemistry

Lisa Gulian, chemistry lab coordinator (2019) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara 

Physics

Semyon Ginzburg, physics laboratory support staff (1994) B.S., State College of Education, Minsk, U.S.S.R

Robert Lynn, research assistant (2019) A.S., Frederick Community College; B.A., Goucher College

Theatre Arts

Kendra Shapanus, costume supervisor (2005) B.S., Towson University; M.F.A., Temple University

Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies

Kathryn Doherty, associate provost/executive director for graduate, professional, and continuing education (2017) A.B., Smith College; M.B.A., Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Judy Cohen, program director, Senior Academy for Growth and Enrichment (SAGE)(2017) B.A., State University of New York; M.A., Goucher College

Alicia Cooper, operations manager (2018) 

Linda Hill, director of distance learning (2011) B.A., University of College Park; M.A., George Washington University

Lillian Johnson, operations assistant (2011)

Alice Miller, technology coordinator for distance learning (2007) B.S., M.Ed., Towson University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Nicole Taylor, instructional designer (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Graduate Programs in Education

Phyllis Sunshine, assistant provost for graduate programs in education (1991) B.S., Towson University; M.Ed., The Johns Hopkins University; M.S., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Annalisa Czeczulin, director of master of arts in teaching program (2003) B.A., M.A.T., Johns Hopkins University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Shelley Johnson, director of the Advanced Placement Summer Institute (2019) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University

Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program

Betsy Merideth, director (2003) A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., University of Toronto; M. Div., Harvard University

Aimee Marson, program assistant (2019) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

Andrew Monick, teaching assistant (2019) B.B.A., College of William and Mary

Marisa Sanders, assistant director of the Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program and Undergraduate Prehealth Advising (2019) B.A., Clemson University; M.F.A., New School University; M.A., Northern Illinois University

VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN OF STUDENTS

Bryan Coker, vice president and dean of students (2013) B.A., Rhodes College; M.Ed., University of South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Tennessee

Allyson Glass, operations and training coordinator, student affairs (2016) B.S., Towson University

Title IX

Student and Campus Engagement

Stacy Cooper Patterson, associate dean of students (2001) B.A., Ohio University; M.A., Western Michigan University

Chaplain

Cynthia Terry, chaplain and director of religious and spiritual life (2005) B.S., James Madison University; M.Div., Yale Divinity School

Student Engagement

Aisha Rivers, director of student engagement (2011) B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges; M.S., Texas A&M University

Iyanna Pierre-Louis, program coordinator (2018) B.S., Florida State University

Student Transitions

Christine Krieger, associate director for new student programs (2010) B.A., McDaniel College; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Student Wellness

Jean Perez, director of student wellness (2007) B.S., James Madison University; M.S., West Virgina University

Athletic Training

Conor Trainor, head athletic trainer (2018) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Temple University

Rachel Robbins, assistant athletic trainer (2020) B.S., Towson University; M.S., East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Residential Life

Lindy Bobbitt, director of residential life (2013) B.S., M.A., Bowling Green State University

April Lee, operations assistant (2017) B.S., University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Rachel Wimberly, residential life coordinator (2018) B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University

Student Success and Support

Nicole Johnson, associate dean of students for success and support (2018) B.A., University of Iowa; M.S., Arkansas Tech University

Arnelle Hanley, accessibility services coordinator (2017) B.A., McDaniel College; M.Ed., University of Massachusetts

Summer Torres, assistant director for LGBTQIA students (2016) A.A., Anne Arundel Community College; B.A., B.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Student Counseling Services

Monica Neel, director of the student counseling center (2010) B.S., James Madison University;Psy.D., Loyola College

Lauren Greenberg, assistant director of student counseling services and clinical case manager (2014) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Loyola University of Maryland

Timothy Moslener, mental health counselor (2019) B.A., Geneva College; M.S., Shippensburg University

Lucy Rawson, mental health counselor (2019) B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., Towson University

Brooke Spence, operations assistant (2019) B.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington; M.Ed., Loyola University of Maryland

Student Support and Outreach

Alexandra Graves, associate director of student support and outreach (2018) B.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago; M.Ed., DePaul University

Student Health Services

Carrie Beth Ent, director of student health center (2018) B.S.N., Messiah College; D.N.P., Florida State University

Jennifer Abell, registered nurse (2015) B.S., Towson University; B.S.N., Stevenson University

Alison Cannon, nurse practitioner (2020) B.A., University of Vermont; B.S.N., M.S.N., Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing

Pamela Dietz, office assistant (2020)

Diane Rehling, office assistant (2020)

Physical Education and Athletics

Andrew Wu, associate dean of students and director of athletics (2013) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College; M.B.A., St. Mary’s University School of Business; Ph.D., Northeastern University

Steven Baum, head women’s tennis coach (2018) B.A., Goucher College; M.S., Regis College

Regina Bolin, athletic communications coordinator (2019) B.S., University of Illinois Springfield

Veronica Bridges, operations assistant (2020) B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Hunter Brown, head men’s and women’s golf coach (2016) B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

Erick Camodeca, head coach, men’s and women’s cross country and track and field (2020) B.A., Goucher College

Stacey Eversley, head field hockey coach (2018) B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Kathy Frankowski, interim head women’s volleyball coach (2019) B.S., Plymouth State University

Sarah Goodson, head women’s lacrosse coach (2019) B.S., Salisbury University

Brian Kelly, head men’s lacrosse coach (2012) B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Bryan Laut, assistant athletic director and head coach, men’s soccer & coordinator of academic support services (2010) B.A., Assumption College

David Musil Jr., director of athletic communications (2019) B.A., Bridgewater College

Andrea Preston, associate athletic director, senior woman administrator, and head women’s basketball coach (2017) B.A., Luther College; M.S., University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Stephanie Ricketts, head women’s soccer coach (2017) B.A., Goucher College; M.Ed., Westminster College

Rachel Robbins, assistant athletic trainer (2020) B.S., Towson University; M.S., East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Thomas Rose, head men’s basketball coach (2015) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Eric Spangler, head men’s tennis coach (2019) B.S., M.S., Salisbury University

Steven Thomas, strength and conditioning coordinator (2019) B.S., University of Texas San Antonio

Thomas Till, associate athletic director, aquatics director and head swim coach/aquatics director (1998) B.S., Trenton State College; M.Ed., The College of New Jersey

Equestrian Program

Jennifer Smith, director of the equestrian program (2007) B.A., Lynchburg College

Margaret Clark, senior stable assistant (2017) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County; B.S., Towson University

Jennifer Dunst, stable manager (2018) A.A., Howard Community College

Erin Hudson, equine manager/instructor (2018) B.A., St. Andrews University

Brittany Martin, associate director of the equestrian program (2013) B.A., Goucher College

Bailey McFall, stable assistant (2020)

Brandon Meyers-Orr, stable assistant (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Campus Safety

 

VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT

Michele Ewing, vice president for advancement (2020) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Andrea Marsh, director of faculty grants and sponsored research (2020) B.A., Syracuse University

Leslie Thrift, alumnae/i associate and assistant to the vice president for advancement (2012)

Advancement Services and Donor Relations

Harry Bielas, assistant vice president for advancement (2007)

Amanda Beard, assistant director of donor relations (2006) B.S., Villa Julie College

Julian Benn, advancement services database analyst (2013) B.S., Winthrop University

Donor Relations and Stewardship

Amy Bloomberg, senior director of donor relations and stewardship (2006) B.A., Washington College; M.Ed., Goucher College

Kate Hagen, assistant director of prospect management and research (2016) B.A., George Mason University

Dawn Luciano, senior analyst for alumnae/i and development applications (1996)

Megan Wallace, advancement services manager (2018)

M. (Denise) Wible, advancement operations assistant (2020) 

Alumnae/i Engagment

Jennifer Pawlo-Johnstone, executive director of alumnae/i engagement (2016) B.A., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Amy Eddy, director of communications and alumnae/i engagement (2009) B.A., Loyola College of Maryland; M.A.., Goucher College

Lynn Satterfield, director of alumnae/i affairs (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Annual Giving

Ali Schiller-Smith, director of annual and affinity giving (2020) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Major Gifts and Planning

Susan Cohen, senior major gift officer (2011) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Tierra Dorsey, executive director of major gifts (2018) B.A., Notre Dame of Maryland University; M.S., University of Maryland University College

Zachary Heeter, planned giving officer (2019) B.S., Salisbury University; M.Ed., Frostburg State University

VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Kathy Shephard, assistant to the vice president for finance and administration (2018)

Budget and Financial Planning

Jesse Cox, financial analyst (2016) A.A., Harford Community College; B.S., Towson University

Controller’s Office

Noel Ward, controller (2005)

Charell Green, payroll manager (2020) B.S., University of Baltimore

Ken Hall, procurement services specialist (2017) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County

Janel Hassell, senior accountant (2005) B.S., University of Maryland; M.Ed., Goucher College

Lisa Loeffler, accounts payable and budget supervisor (1995) B.A., Goucher College

Therese Neal, financial administrator (1998)

Denise Thompson, accounts payable clerk and student payroll coordinator (2014)

Human Resources

Kristi Yowell, associate vice president for human resources (2020) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College

Maggie Dye, human resources coordinator (2012)

Maggie Elligson, benefits and wellness manager (2006) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Technology and Planning

Bill Leimbach, vice president for technology and planning (2002) B.S., Virginia Tech; M.B.A., Radford University

Donna Lummis, academic technology administrator (2002) B.S., Towson University; M.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Institutional Effectiveness

Shama Akhtar, director of institutional effectiveness (2020) B.A., University of Maryland; M.P.A., D.P.A., University of Baltimore

Networking and Telecommunications

Gregory Howard, director of networking and telecommunications (2013) B.S., University of Baltimore

Jack Lewis, network administrator (2015)

Project Management

Robert Smith, director of project management (2003) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County; M.A., Goucher College

Administrative Computing

Cynthia Van Ells, senior web developer (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Antonio Wilson, senior business analyst (2018) B.S., Towson University

Systems Administration

Thomas Mentzel, associate director for systems administration (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Christopher Prescimone, systems administrator (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Stevenson University

Technology Support

Judith Julian-Alexander, director of technology support (2015) B.A., Hamilton College

Steven Bailey, help desk analyst/support technician (2017) B.M., Towson University; M.M., University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Bryan Phillips, audio visual specialist (2015)

Alexander Rosas, helpdesk analyst/support technician (2020)

Andrew Uchenick, Mac administrator (2013)

VICE PRESIDENT FOR CAMPUS OPERATIONS

 

Campus Post Office

Kimberly McCabe, campus post office supervisor (2018)

Events and Conference Services

Angela McDonald, senior associate director of events and conference services (2010) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Kerry Brandon, senior event technician (2018) B.A., Washington and Jefferson College

Ryan Glaeser, conference and events sales professional (2018) B.A., Towson University

Facilities Management

Matthew Altobelli, senior HVAC technician (2009)

Mark Auvil, multi trades supervisor (2008)

Daniela Beall, sustainability coordinator (2018) B.S., Towson University; M.B.A., University of Baltimore and Towson University

Lew Eicholtz, electrical maintenance engineer (2019)

Cathy Hartka, work management coordinator (2018)

Debra McHargue, environmental services supervisor (2009)

Charles McLean, associate director of FMS for environmental services (2016)

Vernon Morris, MEP multi trades supervisor (2010)

Christopher Smith, HVAC technician (2018) O.A.D., Arizona Technical Institute

Andrew Voytek, manager of grounds (2017)

Jettey Walker, environmental services supervisor (2014)

Lucy Wurzbacher, senior work management coordinator (1999)

Timothy Zick, horticulture specialist (1992) B.S., University of Maryland, College of Agriculture, College Park