Goucher College 2019-2020 Undergraduate Catalogue 
    
    Oct 19, 2021  
Goucher College 2019-2020 Undergraduate Catalogue PLEASE NOTE: This is an archived catalog. Programs are subject to change each academic year.

Administration and Staff


   

PRESIDENT

Kent Devereaux, president (2019) B.F.A., Cornish College of the Arts; M.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Christine Stewart, executive assistant to the President’s Office (2019) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Hollins University; M.F.A., University of Maryland

Barbara Stob, general counsel (2002) B.A., Calvin College; J.D., University of Chicago Law School

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

Jonathan Lindsay, vice president for enrollment management (2019) B.A., National Louis University

Emily Perl, associate vice president of Student Success (1996) B.A., The College of Wooster; M.A., The Ohio State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park

Admissions

Marvin Barahona, admissions counselor (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Tiffanee Charles, admissions counselor (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.S.Ed., Hofstra University

Cyndy Cowles, director of enrollment operations (2009) B.A., Lawrence University

Kimberly Donoghue, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Melissa Egerton, assistant director of admissions for transfer recruitment (2016) B.A., John Carroll University

Theresa Hart, operations coordinator (2018) B.S., Walden University

Lisa Hill, senior associate director of admissions (1995) B.A., Randolph-Macons Women’s College

Carol Russell, receptionist (2010)

Joseph Shields, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Loyola University Maryland

Megan Steely, admissions counselor (2018) B.A., Hartwick College

Christopher Wild, associate director of admissions (2012) B.S. & B.A., Mt. St. Mary’s University

Financial Aid

Stephanie Alford, director of financial aid (2013) B.S., Lebanon Valley College; M.B.A., University of Baltimore

Scott Farquhar, assistant director of financial aid (2013) A.A., Montgomery College; B.S., Towson University; M.A., Notre Dame University of Maryland

Vanessa McCoy, operations assistant (2018)

Diamond McCready, associate director of financial aid (2016) B.S., University of Baltimore; M.B.A., University of Maryland University College

Bradley Whitted, financial aid counselor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

COMMUNICATIONS

Stephanie Coldren, associate vice president for marketing and external relations (2016) B.A., West Virginia Wesleyan College; M.S., Johns Hopkins University, Carey School of Business

Grayson Owens, Sprint Store Retail Sales Manager (2019) B.F.A., Shenandoah Conservatory

Graphic and Production Services

Ayumi Yasuda, director of design and production services (2004) B.S., Towson University; M.A., Goucher College

Robert Ferrell, II, graphic designer/video specialist (2013) B.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Sarah Palmer, web/graphic designer (2016) B.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Matthew Walter, senior graphic designer (2015) A.A.A., Pennsylvania State University

Internal and External Communications

Tara de Souza, director of media relations (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Marketing Communications

Lauren English, director of marketing communications (2018) B.S., Towson University

Natalie Eastwood, junior writer and adminstrative assistant (2018) B.A., Shippensburg University

Molly Englund, writer and content manager (2016) B.A., Emerson College; M.F.A., Hunter College

Luke Gibson, director of marketing communications (2017) B.S., Boston University College of Communications

Melissa Simmons, social media and marketing manager (2019) B.S., Towson University

Web Development

John Perrelli, director of web services (2008) B.S., Towson State University

Matthew Kluga, web specialist (2015) B.S., University of Baltimore

TECHNOLOGY AND PLANNING

Bill Leimbach, vice president for technology and planning (2002) B.S., Virginia Tech; M.B.A., Radford University

Institutional Effectiveness

Position currently vacant

Networking and Telecommunications

Gregory Howard, director of networking and telecommunications (2013) B.S., University of Baltimore

Jack Lewis, network administrator (2015)

Project Management

Robert Smith, director of project management (2003) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County; M.A., Goucher College

Administrative Computing

Cynthia Van Ells, senior web developer (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Antonio Wilson, business analyst (2018) B.S., Towson University

Systems Administration

Thomas Mentzel, associate director for systems administration (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Christopher Prescimone, systems administrator (2019) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Stevenson University

Technology Support

Steven Bailey, help desk analyst/support technician (2017) B.M., Towson University; M.M., University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Judith Julien-Alexander, director of technology support (2015) B.A., Hamilton College

Donna Lummis, academic technology administrator (2002) B.S., Towson University; M.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Bryan Phillips, audio visual specialist (2015)

Alexander Rosas, helpdesk analyst/support techician (2020)

Andrew Uchenick, Mac administrator (2013)

PROVOST

Scott Sibley, interim provost (1996) B.A., Williams College; Ph.D., University of Michigan

Margaret Ermer, special assistant for budget and operations (2014) B.S., Towson University

Gigi Greenfield, assistant to the provost and vice president for academic affairs (1999) 

Career and Experiential Learning

Traci Martin, assistant provost for career and experiential learning programs (1999) B.A. Know College; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Career Education

Julie Elliott, associate director of internships (2016) B.A., George Mason University; M.Ed. University of South Carolina

Carrie Holzmeister, career community advisor (2018) B.A., University of Delaware; M.A., University of Northern Colorado

Molly Margulies, career community advisor (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Stephen Wallis, assistant director of career development for student employment (2016) B.S., Towson University

Community-Based Learning

Lindsay Johnson, France-Merrick director of Community-Based Learning (2005) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Phong Le, CBL faculty coordinator (2015) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., University of California

Santa Wallace, operations assistant (1999) A.A., Essex Community College; B.A., Goucher College; M.A., California Baptist College

International Studies

Mark Bladel, assistant director of study abroad (2016) B.A., University of Pittsburgh

Paula Rosenberger, program assistant (2018)

Integrative Learning

Daniela Beall, sustainability coordinator (2018) B.S., Towson University; M.B.A., University of Baltimore and Towson University

Christina Caretti, academic advisor (2019) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.Ed., Northeastern University

Amanda Freeman, academic advisor/learning disabilities specialist (2019) B.S., M.S., Towson University

Arnelle Hanley, director of accessibility services (2017) B.A., McDaniel College; M.Ed., University of Massachusetts

Kendyl Walker, academic advisor (2019) B.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs

Jamie Mullaney, associate provost for faculty affairs (1997) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Ph.D., Rutgers University

Center for the Advancement of Scholarship and Teaching

Jonathan Baker, digital arts technology specialist (2018) B.A., Herron School of Art & Design; M.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies

Isabel Moreno-López, associate provost for undergraduate studies (2003) B.A., Universidad de Traductores e Intérpretes de Granada; M.A., Ph.D., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Danielle Barnhart, operations assistant, Office of the Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies (2019) B.A., Oswego State University; M.S., Towson University

Academic Center for Excellence

Anne Davis, academic coach (2017) B.A., M.A., University of Delaware; J.D., Weidner University School of Law

Kathleen Hake, academic coach (2010) B.A., The University of Baltimore; M. Ed., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nancy Hesselbein, academic coach (2012) B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Goucher Prison Education Partnership

Amy Roza, director of the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2012) B.A., Pomona College; M.A., Trinity College

Noah Barth, special site director (2020) B.A., M.S., Tulane University

Eliza Cornejo, assistant director for college operations for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2019) B.A., Goucher College

Dylan McDonough, assistant site director for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2020) B.A., Goucher College

Kristen Mitsinikos, director of advancement for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Jennifer Munt, assistant director for college operatons for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2016) B.S., St. Lawrence University; M.S., Towson University

Ramieka Robinson-Peoples, coordinator of planning and special projects for the Goucher Prison Education Partnership (2017)

Faculty Operations Group

Michelle Carroll, academic centers operations assistant (2012)

Stacie Farley, academic centers operations assistant (2018) B.A., University of Delaware; J.D., Dickinson School of Law of the Pennsylvania State University

Paige Pape, academic centers operations manager (2016) A.A., Antonelli School of Art and Photography

Gwen Probst, IRB and academic centers operations assistant (2012) B.A., St. Mary’s College

Sara Thomson, academic centers operations manager (1996)

Library

Pamela Flinton, associate librarian for research and user services (2013) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.L.S., State University of New York at Albany

Deborah Harner, public services and education archivist (2015) B.A., M.A., Washington College

Elizabeth Johns, teaching and learning librarian (2019) B.A., Gettysburg College; M.L.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Thomasin LaMay, periodicals coordinator (1985) B.A., Smith College; M.Litt., Oxford University; Ph.D., University of Michigan

Tom Minnema, circulation/weekend supervisor (2000) B.A., Michigan State University

Barbara Snead, associate librarian for collection services (2000) B.A., Oberlin College; M.L.S., Kent State University

Melissa Straw, director of conservation and preservation (2009) B.A., University of New Mexico; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kristen Welzenbach, curator of special collections and archives (2011) B.A., University of Mary Washington; M.A., M.L.S, University of Maryland College Park

 Registrar’s Office 

Andrew Westfall, registrar (2010) B.A., Jacksonville University; M.Ed., University of San Diego

Christina Berke, assistant registrar for graduate and professional studies (2018) B.A., Salisbury University

Genevieve Cole, associate registrar (2003) B.A., M.A., Towson University

Hannah Dye, operations assistant (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Undergraduate Program

Art

Alexandra Ebstein, director of exhibitions and curator (2018) B.A., Goucher College; M.F.A., Towson University

Chemistry

Lisa Gulian, chemistry lab coordinator (2019) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara 

Physics

Semyon Ginzburg, physics laboratory support staff (1994) B.S., State College of Education, Minsk, U.S.S.R

Robert Lynn, research assistant (2019) A.S., Frederick Community College; B.A., Goucher College

Theatre Arts

Kendra Shapanus, costume supervisor (2005) B.S., Towson University; M.F.A., Temple University

Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies

Kathryn Doherty, associate provost/executive director for graduate, professional, and continuing education (2017) A.B., Smith College; M.B.A., Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Judy Cohen, program director, Senior Academy for Growth and Enrichment (SAGE)(2017) B.A., State University of New York; M.A., Goucher College

Alicia Cooper, operations manager for the Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies (2018) 

Cielo Cournoyer, student success coach/advisor (2018) B.A., Johns Hopkins University; M.Ed., Goucher College

Linda Hill, director of distance learning (2011) B.A., University of College Park; M.A., George Washington University

Lillian Johnson, operations assistant (2011)

Shelley Johnson, director of the Advanced Placement Summer Institute (2019) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University

Whitney Lhotsky, recruitment and enrollment assistant (2019) B.S., Philadelphia University; M.A., New York University

Alexis Rudolph, associate director for recruitment and enrollment management for the Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Nicole Taylor, instructional designer (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Graduate Programs in Education

Phyllis Sunshine, assistant provost for graduate programs in education (1991) B.S., Towson University; M.Ed., The Johns Hopkins University; M.S., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Annalisa Czeczulin, director of master of arts in teaching program (2003) B.A., M.A.T., Johns Hopkins University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Alice Miller, technology coordinator for Graduate Programs in Education (2007) B.S., M.Ed., Towson University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program

Betsy Merideth, director (2003) A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., University of Toronto; M. Div., Harvard University

Aimee Marson, program assistant (2019) B.A., Goucher College; Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University

Andrew Monick, teaching assistant (2019) B.B.A., College of William and Mary

Rebecca Row, teaching assistant (2018) B.A., University of Tulsa

Marisa Sanders, assistant director of the Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program and Undergraduate Prehealth Advising (2019) B.A., Clemson University; M.F.A., New School University; M.A., Northern Illinois University

VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN OF STUDENTS

Bryan Coker, vice president and dean of students (2013) B.A., Rhodes College; M.Ed., University of South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Tennessee

Allyson Glass, assistant to the vice president and dean of students and family liaison (2016) B.S., Towson University

Chaplain

Cynthia Terry, chaplain and director of religious and spiritual life (2005) B.S., James Madison University; M.Div., Yale Divinity School

Community Life

Stacy Cooper Patterson, associate dean of students (2001) B.A., Ohio University; M.A., Western Michigan University

Residential Life

Lindy Bobbitt, director of residential life (2013) B.S., M.A., Bowling Green State University

April Lee, operations assistant (2017) B.S., University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Kevin Turner, assistant director of residential life (2019) University of Maryland Baltimore County; M.A., Kaplan University; M.S., Eastern University.

Rachel Wimberly, residential life coordinator (2018) B.A., Illinois Wesleyan University

Student Support and Outreach

Alexandra Graves, associate director of student support and outreach (2018) B.F.A., School of the Art Institute of Chicago; M.Ed., Depaul University

Student Engagement

Aisha Rivers, director of student engagement (2011) B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges; M.S., Texas A&M University

Amber Barnett, assistant director of student engagement (2018) B.S., University of Maryland, Eastern Shore; M.A., Morgan State University

Lindsay Johnson, associate director for community-based learning (2005) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Iyanna Pierre-Louis, program coordinator (2018) B.S., Florida State University

Santa Wallace, operations assistant (1999) A.A., Essex Community College; B.A., Goucher College; M.A., California Baptist University

Student Transitions

Christine Krieger, associate director for new student programs (2010) B.A., McDaniel College; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Equestrian Program

Jennifer Smith, director of the equestrian program (2007) B.A., Lynchburg College

Margaret Clark, senior stable assistant (2017) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County; B.S., Towson University

Jennifer Dunst, stable manager (2018) A.A., Howard Community College

Erin Hudson, equine manager/instructor (2018) B.A., St. Andrews University

Brittany Martin, associate director of the equestrian program (2013) B.A., Goucher College

Bailey McFall, stable assistant (2020)

Brandon Meyers-Orr, stable assistant (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Albert Ramer, stable assistant (2017) B.A., Goucher College

Center for Race, Equity, and Identity

Nicole Johnson, associate dean of students (2018) B.A., University of Iowa; M.S., Arkansas Tech University

Karen Sykes, associate director for international students (2013) B.S, Nebraska Wesleyan University; M.Ed., University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Summer Torres, assistant director for LGBTQIA students (2016) A.A., Anne Arundel Community College; B.A., B.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Physical Education and Athletics

Andrew Wu, associate dean of students and director of athletics (2013) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College; M.B.A., St. Mary’s University School of Business; Ph.D., Northeastern University

Steven Baum, head women’s tennis coach (2018) B.A., Goucher College; M.S., Regis College

Regina Bolin, athletic communications coordinator (2019) B.S., University of Illinois Springfield

Veronica Bridges, operations assistant (2020) B.A., Gettysburg College; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Hunter Brown, head men’s and women’s golf coach (2016) B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

Erick Camodeca, head coach, men’s and women’s cross country and track and field (2020) B.A., Goucher College

Stacey Eversley, head field hockey coach (2018) B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Kathy Frankowski, interim head women’s volleyball coach (2019) B.S., Plymouth State University

Sarah Goodson, head women’s lacrosse coach (2019) B.S., Salisbury University

Brian Kelly, head men’s lacrosse coach (2012) B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Bryan Laut, assistant athletic director and head coach, men’s soccer & coordinator of academic support services (2010) B.A., Assumption College

David Musil Jr., director of athletic communications (2019) B.A., Bridgewater College

Andrea Preston, head women’s basketball coach (2017) B.A., Luther College; M.S., University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Stephanie Ricketts, head women’s soccer coach (2017) B.A., Goucher College; M.Ed., Westminster College

Rachel Robbins, assistant athletic trainer (2020) B.S., Towson University; M.S., East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Thomas Rose, head men’s basketball coach (2015) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Eric Spangler, head men’s tennis coach (2019) B.S., M.S., Salisbury University

Steven Thomas, strength and conditioning coordinator (2019) B.S., University of Texas San Antonio

Caitlin Thoreson, head women’s lacrosse coach (2016) B.A., Hofstra University

Thomas Till, associate athletic director, aquatics director and head swim coach/aquatics director (1998) B.S., Trenton State College; M.Ed., The College of New Jersey

Campus Safety

Rebecca Dietrich, senior associate director of public safety (1980)

Student Counseling Services

Monica Neel, director of the student counseling center (2010) B.S., James Madison University; Psy.D., Loyola College

Lauren Greenberg, assistant director of student counseling services and clinical case manager (2014) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Loyola University Maryland

Timothy Moslener, mental health counselor (2019) B.A., Geneva College; M.S., Shippensburg University

Lucy Rawson, mental health counselor (2019) B.A., Wake Forest University; M.A., Towson University

Brooke Spence, receptionist (2019) B.A., University of North Carolina Wilmington; M.Ed., Loyola University of Maryland

Student Wellness

Jean Perez, director of student wellness (2007) B.S., James Madison University; M.S., West Virginia University

Athletic Training

Conor Trainor, head athletic trainer (2018) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Temple University

Student Health Services

Carrie Ent, director of student health center (2018) B.S.N., Messiah College; D.N.P., Florida State University

Jennifer Abell, registered nurse (2015) B.S., Towson University; B.S.N., Stevenson University

Alison Cannon, nurse practitioner (2020) B.A., University of Vermont; B.S.N., M.S.N., Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing

Pamela Dietz, office assistant (2020)

Temitope Orimogunje, nurse practitioner (2018) A.S.N., Radians College of Nursing; B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing; M.S., Bowie State University

Diane Rehling, office assistant (2020)

VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT

Jennifer Pawlo-Johnstone, interim vice president for advancement (2016) B.A., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Harry Bielas, assistant vice president for advancement (2007)

Advancement Services

Julian Benn, alumni and development database analyst (2013) B.S., Winthrop University

Kate Hagen, assistant director of prospect management and research (2016) B.A., George Mason University

Dawn Luciano, senior analyst for alumnae/i and development applications (1996)

Megan Wallace, advancement services manager (2018)

M. (Denise) Wible, advancement operations assistant (2020) 

Alumnae/i Resources

Susan Cohen, director of parent engagement/major gift officer (2011) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Amy Eddy, director of communications and alumnae/i engagement (2009) B.A., Loyola College of Maryland; M.A.., Goucher College

Lynn Satterfield, director of alumnae/i affairs (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Leslie Thrift, alumnae/i engagement associate (2012)

Annual and Infinity Giving

 

Donor Relations

Amy Bloomberg, senior director of donor relations and stewardship (2006) B.A., Washington College; M.Ed., Goucher College

Amanda Beard, assistant director of donor relations (2006) B.S., Villa Julie College

Major Gifts and Planning

Tierra Dorsey, executive director of development (2018) B.A., Notre Dame of Maryland University; M.S., University of Maryland University College

Zachary Heeter, planned giving officer (2019) B.S., Salisbury University; M.Ed., Frostburg State University

VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE

Kathy Shephard, assistant to the vice president for finance and administration (2018)

Budget and Financial Planning

Jesse Cox, financial analyst (2016) A.A., Harford Community College; B.S., Towson University

Controller’s Office

Noel Ward, controller (2005)

Ken Hall, procurement services specialist (2017) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County

Janel Hassell, senior accountant (2005) B.S., University of Maryland; M.Ed., Goucher College

Lisa Loeffler, accounts payable and budget supervisor (1995) B.A., Goucher College

Kimberly McCabe, campus post office supervisor (2018)

Therese Neal, financial administrator (1998)

Denise Thompson, accounts payable clerk and student payroll coordinator (2014)

Events and Conference Services

Kerry Brandon, senior event technician (2018) B.A., Washington and Jefferson College

Ryan Glaeser, conference and events sales professional (2018) B.A., Towson University

Angela McDonald, senior associate director of events and conference services (2010) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Facilities Management

Matthew Altobelli, senior HVAC technician (2009)

Mark Auvil, multi trades supervisor (2008)

Lew Eicholtz, electrical maintenance engineer (2019)

Cathy Hartka, work management coordinator (2018)

Debra McHargue, assistant supervisor of environmental services (2009)

Charles McLean, associate director of FMS for environmental services (2016)

Vernon Morris, MEP multi trades supervisor (2010)

Christopher Smith, HVAC technician (2018) O.A.D., Arizona Technical Institute

Andrew Voytek, manager of grounds (2017)

Jettey Walker, assistant supervisor of environmental services (2014)

Lucy Wurzbacher, work management coordinator (1999)

Timothy Zick, horticulture specialist (1992) B.S., University of Maryland, College of Agriculture, College Park

Pilates

Jennifer Gasparine, Pilates instructor (2019) B.A., Goucher College

Susan Hankinson, Pilates instructor (2013)

Megan Hopkins, Pilates instructor (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Stephanie Lawson, Director of Pilates (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Barbara Palmer, Pilates instructor (2009)

Elizabeth Purcell, Pilates instructor (2018) B.A., Goucher College

Amanda Pugh, Pilates instructor (2018)

Linda Rinier, Pilates instructor (2018) A.D.N., Howard Community College

Student Billing

Julia Felscher, operations assistant (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Kathy Huckestein, assistant bursar (2005)

Ryan Prenger, graduate accounts coordinator (2020) B.A., St. Lawrence University

Human Resources

Kristi Yowell, associate vice president of human resources (2020) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College

Maggie Dye, human resources coordinator (2012)

Maggie Elligson, director of human resources (2006) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Payroll

 

Title IX

Nia Avery, Title IX case manager (2020) B.A., Salisbury University