The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Goucher College
   
 
  Oct 19, 2017
 
 
    
Goucher College 2015-2016 Undergraduate Catalogue [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration and Staff


   

President

José Antonio Bowen, president (2014) B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D., Stanford University

Deborah Burton, assistant to the vice president of finance and administration and to general counsel (1998)

Lillian Johnson, executive assistant, president’s office (2011)

Barbara Stob, general counsel (2002) B.A., Calvin College; J.D., University of Chicago Law School

Marty Sweidel, senior vice president for strategic initiatives (2014) B.A., Maryville College; M.M., D.M.A., College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati

Institutional Effectiveness

Shuang Liu, senior director of institutional effectiveness (2014) B.A., Changchun Teacher’s College; M.S., The College of Saint Rose

Claire Cropper, administrative assistant (2015) B.A., University of Texas; M.A., Southern Connecticut State University

Tina White, senior research analyst (1996) B.S., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Admissions

Carlton Surbeck III, director (1995) B.S., Juniata College; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University

Lynn Alonso, operations assistant/receptionist (2006) B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Shawn Carr, assistant director of admissions for multicultural recruitment (2016) B.A., Coppin State University; M.A., Bowie State University

Cyndy Cowles, associate director of admissions/coordinator of enrollment management operations (2009) B.A., Lawrence University

Anne Des Marais, operations assistant (2000) B.S., Immaculata University; R.D., Beth Israel Hospital

Melissa Egerton, assistant director of admissions for transfer recruitment (2016) B.A., John Carroll University

Brandi Ferrebee, admissions counselor (2014) B.A., Oberlin College

Linda Fowler, operations assistant (2006)

Fernando Gomes, senior admissions counselor (2010) B.A., McDaniel College

Lisa Hill, senior associate director of admissions (1995) B.A., Randolph-Macons Women’s College

Emma Leheney, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., University of Mary Washington

Kristen McCormick, admissions counselor (2015) B.S., M.S., M.A., Towson University

Kim Murdock, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Paula Rosenberger, operations assistant (2001)

Carol Russell, receptionist (2010)

Joseph Shields, admissions counselor (2015) B.A., Loyola University Maryland

Nenelwa Tomi, assistant director of admissions (2012) B.A., Goucher College

Christopher Wild, assistant director of admissions (2012) B.S. & B.A., Mt. St. Mary’s University

Financial Aid

Stephanie Bender, director of financial aid (2013) B.S., Lebanon Valley College; M.B.A., University of Baltimore

Scott Farquhar, financial aid counselor (2013) A.A., Montgomery College; B.S., Towson University; M.A., Notre Dame University of Maryland

Diamond McCready, assistant director of financial aid (2016) B.S., University of Baltimore; M.B.A., University of Maryland University College

Jennifer Ramina, assistant director of financial aid (2003) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Barbara Smith, associate director of financial aid (1992)

Bradley Whitted, operations assistant (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Communications

Carol Crouse, administrative assistant (2004)

Graphic and Production Services

Robert Ferrell, II, graphic designer/video specialist (2013) B.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

William McGowan, reprographics coordinator (1995)

Matthew Walter, senior graphic designer (2015) A.A.A., Pennsylvania State University

  Ayumi Yasuda, director of design and production services (2004) B.S., Towson University

Internal and External Communications

Christopher Landers, content manager/writer (2014) B.A., St. John’s College, M.A., University of Maryland

Marketing Communications

Stephanie Jayakanthan, director of marketing communications (2012) B.S., Oral Roberts University; M.Litt., University of St. Andrews

Ryan Ballman, social media and marketing specialist (2015) B.A., Wright State University

Kathleen Michel, media relations manager (2014) B.S., University of Kansas

Lisa O’Rourke, director of marketing communications, Welsh Center (2015) B.B.A., M.S., Central Michigan University

Holly Selby, contributing writer/editor (2007) B.A., University of Virginia; M.A., University of Missouri-Columbia

Website Development

John Perrelli, webmaster (2008) B.S., Towson State University

Matthew Kluga, web specialist (2015) B.S., University of Baltimore

TECHNOLOGY AND PLANNING

Bill Leimbach, vice president for technology and planning (2002) B.S., Virginia Tech; M.B.A., Radford University

Infrastructure and Systems

Robert Smith, director of infrastructure and systems (2003) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Administrative Computing

Carolyn Barrett, programmer analyst (1996)

Linda Burns, programmer analyst (2015) B.A., College of Notre Dame of Maryland

Gail Godwin, assistant director for administrative computing (1993)

Cynthia Van Ells, senior web developer (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Networking and Telecommunications

Gregory Howard, director of networking and telecommunications (2013) B.S., University of Baltimore

Jack Lewis, network administrator (2015)

Systems Administration

Thomas Mentzel, manager of systems administration (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Patrick O’Laughlin, systems administrator (2015) A.S.B., York Technical Institute; B.A., Towson University

Technology Engagement and Project Management

Frances White, director of technology engagement and project management (2003) B.A., University of Richmond; M.L.I.S., Catholic University of America

Danielle Faulkner, information technology coordinator, help desk (2013) B.A., Goucher College

Martin Hines, information technology support technician (2009)

Judith Julien-Alexander, assistant director of faculty and staff support (2015) B.A., Hamilton College

Donna Lummis, assistant director of student technology support (2002) B.S., Towson University; M.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Bryan Phillips, information technology consultant, classroom technology (2015)

Kyle Reynolds, information technology consultant, Apple support (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Andrew Uchenick, information technology consultant, Apple support (2013)

PROVOST

Leslie Lewis, provost and vice president for academic affairs (2015) B.A., St. John’s College; M.A., University of Virginia; Ph.D., Indiana University

Robert Blinkoff, director of the pocket anthropologist (2009) B.S., Union College; M.A., University of Kentucky; Ph.D., Rutgers University

Beth Chernichowski, director of sponsored research and corporate and foundation relations (1999) A.B., Mount Holyoke College; M.A., College of William and Mary

Margaret Ermer, special assistant for budget and operations (2014) B.S., Towson University

Gigi Greenfield, assistant to the provost and vice president for academic affairs (1999)

Jennifer Munt, administrator for operations and volunteer management of the Goucher prison education partnership (2016) B.S., St. Lawrence University

Emily Perl, assistant vice president for student success (1996) B.A., The College of Wooster; M.A., The Ohio State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park

Amy Roza, director of the Goucher prison education partnership (2012) B.A., Pomona College; M.A., Trinity College

Janet Shope, associate provost for faculty affairs (1989) B.S., Birmingham Southern College; M.Phil., Ph.D., George Washington University

Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies

La Jerne Cornish, associate provost for undergraduate studies (1996) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College; Ph.D., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Frona Brown, disabilities specialist and assistant professor of education (1986) B.A., Goucher College; M.L.A., M.Ed., Ed.D., The Johns Hopkins University

Linda Holloway, assistant to the associate provost (1992) B.A., Goucher College

Academic Center for Excellence

Uzma Sehr, director (2009) B.A., M.A., Islamabad College for Girls; M.Ed., Goucher College

Kay Beard, program coordinator (2009) B.S., Towson University

Gita Deane, academic coach (2003) B.A., Trinity College; M.Ed., Loyola College

Kathleen Hake, academic coach (2010) B.A., The University of Baltimore; M. Ed., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Nancy Hesselbein, academic coach (2012) B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Career Development

Traci Martin, director of career development (1999) B.A., Knox College; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Janée LeFrére, student employment coordinator (2016) B.A., University of West Florida; M.A., University of Oklahoma

Meredith McCook, associate director of career development for external relations (2012) B.S., Presbyterian College; M.S., Loyola College

Casey Miller, associate director for alumnae/i career programming (2013) B.A., M.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Michelle Stephey, program assistant (2015) B.A., Loyola University Maryland

Community-Based Learning

Cassia Freedland, director of community-based learning (2012) B.S., University of Minnesota; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin

Lindsay Johnson, associate director for community-based learning and community service (2005) B.A., Goucher College

Santa Wallace, operations assistant (1999) A.A., Essex Community College; B.A., Goucher College

Faculty Secretarial Group

Michelle Carroll, faculty office assistant (2012)

Frances Earle, faculty office assistant (2012) B.A., College of Notre Dame

Kathleen Gratz, music department coordinator (1994)

Gwen Probst, IRB and division III coordinator (2012) B.A., St. Mary’s College

Rosalie Speargas, department coordinator for art and art history and theatre (1995)

Sara Thomson, dance department coordinator (1996)

Mary Zittle, faculty office assistant (2004)

International Studies

Eric Singer, associate provost for international studies (1986) B.A., Macalester College; M.A., University of Chicago; M.A., Ph.D., Ohio State University

Carol Donhauser, study abroad advisor (1999)

Phaedra Markakis, program assistant (2008) B.A., Goucher College; M.A.S, The Johns Hopkins University

Jennifer White, associate director of international studies (2012) A.B., Harvard College; M.A., International Christian University

Library

Nancy Magnuson, college librarian (1987) B.A., M.L.S., University of Washington

Jacqueline Cast, assistant to the college librarian (2015) A.A., Harford Community College; B.A., Goucher College

Elizabeth DeCoster, user services librarian (2011) B.A., Mount Holyoke College; M.L.S., University of Maryland College Park

Pamela Flinton, associate librarian for research and user services (2013) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.L.S., State University of New York at Albany

Deborah Harner, special collections and archive assistant (2015) B.A., M.A., Washington College

Sharon Hartmann, acquisitions coordinator (1990) B.A., Columbia Visual Arts College

James Huff, instruction librarian (2002) B.S., Michigan Technological University; M.A., Northern Illinois University; J.D., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa

Katrina Jackson, cataloging/metadata librarian (2015) B.A., B.A., M.A., University of Arizona

Thomasin LaMay, periodicals coordinator (1985) B.A., Smith College; M.Litt., Oxford University; Ph.D., University of Michigan

Tom Minnema, circulation/weekend supervisor (2000) B.A., Michigan State University

Tara Olivero, curator of special collections and archives (2007) B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kristen Shonborn, distance learning librarian (2013) B.A., Swarthmore College; M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh

Barbara Snead, associate librarian for collection services (2000) B.A., Oberlin College; M.L.S., Kent State University

Melissa Straw, director of conservation and preservation (2009) B.A., University of New Mexico; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Kristen Welzenbach, digital systems and services librarian (2011) B.A., University of Mary Washington; M.A., M.L.S, University of Maryland College Park

 Registrar 

Andrew Westfall, registrar (2010) B.A., Jacksonville University; M. Ed., University of San Diego

Genevieve Cole, associate registrar (2003) B.A., M.A., Towson University

Cynthia Evans, operations assistant (2007)

Elissa Zurbuchen, operations assistant (2007) B.A., University of Texas at Austin

Undergraduate Program

Art Department

Laura Amussen, director of exhibition and art collection (2007) B.S., Towson University; MFA, Maryland Institute College of Art

Sonja Sugerman, art and artifact collection curator (2013) B.A., Barnard College; M.Phil, University of Glasgow; M.A.T., George Washington University

Dance Department (Pilates Studio)

Ashley Herrmann, director of Pilates (2009) B.A., Goucher College

Susan Hankinson, Pilates instructor (2013)

Stephanie Lawson, Pilates instructor (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Barbara Palmer, Pilates instructor (2009)

Elizabeth Purcell, Pilates instructor (2014) B.A., Goucher College

Physics Department

Semyon Ginzburg, physics laboratory support staff (1994) B.S., State College of Education, Minsk, U.S.S.R

Theatre Arts Department

Kendra Shapanus, costume supervisor (2005) B.S., Towson University; M.F.A., Temple University

Mary Sykes, designer/technical director in theatre (2008) B.A., Muskingum College; M.F.A., Ohio University

Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies

Kathryn Aman, academic services administrator (2012) B.A., Franklin & Marshall College; M.A., University of South Carolina

Linda Bruce, director of distance learning (2011) B.A., University of College Park; M.A., George Washington University

Tiffany Espinosa, assistant provost for graduate and professional studies (2010) B.S., University of Michigan; M.B.A., M.A., University of Colorado

Shirley Gray, senior assistant director of financial operations (1998) B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale; M.Ed., Goucher College

Helen Jakobe, manager of accounting (1993) B.S., University of Kansas

Alice Miller, technology coordinator for distance learning (2007) B.S., M.Ed., Towson University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Samantha Saunders-Consroe, assistant registrar for the Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies (2010) B.S., Western Carolina University

Kathea Smith, director of admissions and recruitment (2015) B.S., Villa Julie College; M.S., McDaniel College

Graduate Distance-Learning Degree Programs

Ramona Baker, director of the Master of Arts in Arts Administration Program (2005) B.S., Wesleyan College; BFA, University of Texas, Austin; MFA, Florida State University

Wendy Osefo, director of the Master of Arts in Management (2012) B.A., Temple University; M.A., Johns Hopkins University

Leslie Rubinkowski, director of the Master of Fine Arts in Creative Nonfiction program (2013) B.A., California University of Pennsylvania; M.F.A., University of Pittsburgh

Michael Scott-Nelson, director of the Master of Arts and Master of Fine Arts in Digital Arts (2010) B.A., Kenyon College; M.S., The Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University

Amy Skillman, director of Master of Arts in Cultural Sustainability (2011) B.A., St. Lawrence University; M.A., University of California

Richard Wagner, director of Master of Arts in Historic Preservation and lecturer (1993) B.Arch., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Thomas Walker, director of Master of Arts in Environmental Studies (2012) B.A., St. Lawrence University; M.A., Ph.D., Indiana University

Graduate Programs in Education

Phyllis Sunshine, assistant provost for graduate programs in education (1991) B.S., Towson University; M.Ed., The Johns Hopkins University; M.S., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Gaye Brown, director of the Master of Education program (1994) B.A., Smith College; M.A.T., University of Massachusetts

Shelley Johnson, director of Teachers’ Institute program (2010) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University

Ava Norris, program coordinator for the Graduate Programs in Education (2015) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County; B.A., University of Baltimore

Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program

Betsy Merideth, director (2003) A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., University of Toronto; M. Div., Harvard University

Theresa Reifsnider, operations assistant (1993)

Eve Solomon, teaching assistant (2016) B.A., Barnard College, Columbia University

Toni Roth St. John, assistant director (2010) B.A., University of Pennsylvania; J.D., University of Maryland School of Law

Eric Ward, teaching assistant (2015) A.A., Deep Springs College; B.A., Yale University

Vice President and Dean of Students

Bryan Coker, vice president and dean of students (2013) B.A., Rhodes College; M.Ed., University of South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Tennessee

Luz Burgos-López, assistant dean of students for intercultural affairs (2015) B.A., Wesleyan University; M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Roshelle Kades, associate director for student development (2010) B.A., Goucher College

Robyn Smith, assistant to the vice president and dean of students (2015) A.A., Harford Community College

Mary Tandia, education opportunity program manager (2009) B.S., Troy State University; M.A., New Mexico State University

Andrew Wu, associate dean of students for student development (2013) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College; M.B.A. St. Mary’s University School of Business

 

Chaplain

Cynthia Terry, chaplain and director of religious and spiritual life (2005) B.S., James Madison University; M.Div., Yale Divinity School

Community Life

Stacy Cooper Patterson, associate dean of students for community life (2001) B.A., Ohio University; M.A., Western Michigan University

Residential Life

Pavan Purswani, director of residential life (2015) B.S., Bowling Green State University; M.S., Shippensburg University

Lindy Bobbitt, assistant director of residential life (2013) B.S., M.A., Bowling Green State University

Lee Gerstein, operations and family liason (2014) B.A., Goucher College

Student Engagement

Amber Barnett, program coordinator (2015) B.S., University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Kathleen Hemelt, administrative and program associate (2002)

Lindsay Johnson, associate director for community-based learning and community service (2005) B.A., Goucher College

Christine Krieger, associate director of student engagement (2010) B.A., McDaniel College; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Aisha Rivers, assistant director of student engagement (2011) B.A., Hobart and William Smith Colleges; M.S., Texas A & M University

Santa Wallace, secretary (1999) A.A., Essex Community College; B.A., Goucher College

Equestrian Program

Jennifer Bunty, director of the equestrian program (2007) B.A., Lynchburg College

Nell Anderson, stable assistant (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Ann Donovan, equine manager/instructor (2012) B.S., Delaware Valley College

Laura Malone, stable manager/instructor (2015) B.A., Goucher College

Brittany Martin, assistant director of the equestrian program (2013) B.A., Goucher College

Alison Schunk, stable assistant (2007) B.S., Towson University

Multicultural Student Service

Luz Burgos-López, assistant dean of students for intercultural affairs (2015) B.A., Wesleyan University; M.S., Central Connecticut State University

  Dayvon Love, program coordinator (2015) B.S., Towson University

Karen Sykes, international student advisor (2013) B.S, Nebraska Wesleyan University; M.Ed., University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Summer Torres, assistant director for LGBTQIA (2016) A.A., Anne Arundel Community College; B.A., B.A., University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Physical Education and Athletics

Geoff Miller, director of physical education and athletics (1994) B.A., Amherst College; M.S., University of Massachusetts

Sally Baum, associate director of physical education, head women’s tennis coach (1979) B.S., M.Ed., Slippery Rock State College

John Caslin, head men’s and women’s cross country and track coach (1994) B.A., College of Notre Dame of Maryland

Patrick Daniel, head women’s basketball coach (2015) B.S., Towson State University; M.S., Ohio University

Brian Kelly, head men’s lacrosse coach (2012) B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Brendan Kincaid, head men’s tennis coach and Title IX investigator (2012) B.A., Salisbury University

Tatiana Korba, assistant athletic director and head women’s soccer coach (2005) B.A., Hobart and William Smith College

Kaitlin Kozak, head women’s volleyball coach (2016) B.S., University of Miami; M.Ed., Springfield College

Bryan Laut, assistant athletic director and head coach, men’s soccer & coordinator of academic support services (2010) B.A., Assumption College

Ceri Miller, head women’s lacrosse coach (2013) B.A., M.S., McDaniel College

Sean Naylor, sports information assistant (2015) B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

Jean Perez, director of sports medicine and senior woman administrator (2007) B.S., James Madison University; M.S., West Virginia University

Thomas Rose, head men’s basketball coach (2015) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Michael Sanders, sports information director (2000) B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

Tina Scully, assistant athletic trainer (2013) B.A., Edinboro University; B.S., University of Pittsburgh; M.S., West Virginia University

Thomas Till, assistant athletic director, aquatics director, head swim coach (1998) B.S., Trenton State College; M.Ed., The College of New Jersey

Megan Williams, head field hockey coach (2011) B.A., Bryn Mawr College; M.S., Ohio University

Nina Zacharias, operations manager (1992)

Public Safety

David Heffer, director of public safety (2015) B.A., George Washington University

Tony Brown, manager of the access card system/supervisor (1996)

Rebecca Dietrich, senior associate director of public safety (1980)

Vera Jenkins, manager of the campus welcome center (1988)

Student Health and Counseling Services

Jeannette Hadfield, director of the student health center (2005) B.S., George Washington University

Jennifer Abell, registered nurse (2015) B.S., Towson University; B.S.N., Stevenson University

Shira Concool, mental health counselor (2015) B.A., Yale University; M.A., New York University

Tammi Dawn Davis, physician (2002) B.A., Temple University; M.D., University of Pennsylvania, School of Medicine

Douglas Girard, psychologist (2015) B.S.E., University of Michigan; M.S., Psy.D., Loyola University Maryland

Lauren Greenberg, mental health counselor (2014) B.S., Towson University; M.S., Loyola University Maryland

Eileen May, nurse practitioner (2014) B.S.N., C.N.F.P., Georgetown University

Margaret Melfa, nurse practitioner (2014) B.S.N., C.R.N.P., University of Maryland, School of Nursing

Monica Neel, director of the student counseling center (2010) B.S., James Madison University; Psy.D, Loyola College

Paige Pape, medical secretary/receptionist (2016) A.A., Antonelli School of Art and Photography

Nicole Popoli, office manager (2003) A.A., Villa Julie College

Linda Ryan, assistant director of student health and counseling services for student health services (2007) B.A. Colby College; M.S.N., R.N., Yale University

Brian Siegel, psychiatrist (2005) B.S., Duke University; M.D., University of Maryland School of Medicine

Timothy Moslener, mental health counselor (2015) B.A., Geneva College; M.S., Shippensburg University

VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT

Trishana Bowden, vice president for advancement (2015) B.S., Towson State University

Jennifer Pawlo-Johnstone, executive director of alumnae/i and engagement (2016) B.A., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Denise Raspa, assistant to the vice president for advancement (2010)

Lynn Satterfield, director of alumnae/i affairs (2016) B.A., Goucher College

Alumnae/i Resources

Amy Eddy, associate director for alumnae/i and programming (2009) B.A., Loyola College of Maryland; M.A.., Goucher College

Annual Giving

Greg Permison, director of anual giving and affinity giving (2011) B.S., Salisbury University

Martha Robison, assistant director for annual giving for the Goucher Society (2013) B.S., Texas Tech University; M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University.

Alison Schiller, annual giving officer (2014) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Donor Relations

Amy Bloomberg, senior director of donor relations and stewardship (2006) B.A., Washington College; M.Ed., Goucher College

Amanda Beard, assistant director of donor relations (2006) B.S., Villa Julie College

Advancement Services

Harry Bielas, senior director of advancement services (2007)

Julian Benn, alumni and development database analyst (2013) B.S., Winthrop University

Samantha Day, assistant director of advancement services for research (2013) B.A., Towson University

Kate Hagen, prospect researcher (2016) B.A., George Mason University

Peggy Larsen, director of presidential and special events (2007) B.S., M.S., Hood College

Dawn Luciano, senior analyst for alumnae/i and development applications (1996)

Frances Smith, advancement services coordinator (2011) B.A., Trinity College

Arlene Stein, gift accounting analyst (2007) A.A., Catonsville Community College

Leslie Thrift, office of alumnae/i engagement associate (2012)

Major Gifts and Planning

Adam Siegel, director of development (2012) B.A., Tufts University

Susan Cohen, assistant director for planned giving (2011) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Lillian Klein, director of parent engagement/major gift officer (2016) B.A., Vassar College

Karen Lyon, associate director of development (2007) B.A., Goucher College; MBA, Loyola College

Alexandra Price, major gift officer (2016) B.A., Harvard University

VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE

Lynne Lochte, vice president for finance and administration (2015) B.B.A., M.B.A., Loyola College

Business and Auxiliary Services

Calvin Gladden, II, director of business and auxiliary services (1998)

Maia Maclin, supervisor of post office (2013)

Elizabeth Winterstein, operations assistant (1995)

Controller’s Office

Alex Antkowiak, controller (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Janel Hassell, senior accountant (2005) B.S., University of Maryland

Lisa Loeffler, accounts payable and budget supervisor (1995) B.A., Goucher College

Denise Thompson, accounts payable clerk (2014)

Noel Ward, assistant controller (2005)

Events and Conference Services

Daniel Kennedy, director of events and conference services (2015) B.A., University of Pittsburgh; M.Ed., North Carolina State University

Nichole Chaney, audio visual technician (2016) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County; B.A., Towson University

Daniel Chase, audio visual production manager (2012) B.M., Capital University

Angela McDonald, senior associate director of events and conference services (2010) B.A., M.Ed., Goucher College

Facilities Management

Terence McCann, Jr. (2015) director of facilities management services (2015) B.S., Frostburg State University

Matthew Altobelli, senior HVAC technician (2009)

Linda Barone, associate director of FMS for planning (1996) B.A., University of Detroit School of Architecture

Margaret Gale, supervisor of custodial services (1989)

Ron Merritt, electrical maintenance engineer (2003)

Robin Milburn, work management coordinator (1998)

Vernon Morris, HVAC technician (2010)

Therese Neal, associate director of operations and budget (1998)

Berk PerDieu, project coordinator (1994)

Jettey Walker, assistant supervisor of custodial services (2014)

Lucy Wurzbacher, financial operations administrator (1999)

Timothy Zick, horticulture specialist (1992) B.S., University of Maryland, College of Agriculture, College Park

Student Billing

Jeanne Strickler, bursar (1994) B.A., University of Maryland at Baltimore County

Julia Felscher, operations assistant (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Kathy Huckestein, assistant bursar (2005)

Margaret Rodgers, graduate billing assistant (2003) B.A., Boston University; M.B.A., Loyola College

Deborah Zink, operations assistant (2012) B.S., Towson University

 

Human Resources

Deborah Lupton, vice president for human resources (2000) B.A., State University of New York, College of Geneseo

Demian Canosa, human resources generalist (2013) B.A., Ursinus College

Maggie Dye, human resources coordinator (2012)

Maggie Elligson, director of human resources (2006) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Mallory Kola, associate director of human resources (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Payroll

Jean Joyce, director of payroll (2011)

Title IX

Lucia Perfetti Clark, Title IX coordinator (2014) B.A., University of Connecticut; M.A., University at Albany; M.S., SUNY Cortland