The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Goucher College
   
 
  Dec 18, 2017
 
 
    
Goucher College 2011-2012 Undergraduate Catalogue [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration and Staff



President

Sanford Ungar, president (2001) A.B., Harvard College; M.Sc., The London School of Economics and Political Science; D.H.L., Wilkes University

Wendy Belzer-Litzke, vice president for government and community relations (2004) B.A., Boston College; M.A., American University

Events and Conference Services

Angela McDonald, director of events and conference services (2010) B.A.; M.Ed., Goucher College

Ashton Nicolas, summer program coordinator (2007) B.A., St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Zinoviy Yudovin, stage technician (1995)

Legal Counsel

Laura Burton-Graham, general counsel (2001) B.A., Beloit College; M.Ed., Boston University; J.D., Harvard Law School

Deborah Burton, administrative assistant (1998)

Barbara Stob, assistant general counsel (2002) B.A., Calvin College; J.D., University of Chicago Law School

Provost

Marc Roy, provost (2007) B.A., Lawrence University; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin

Beth Chernichowski, director of sponsored research and corporate and foundation relations (1999) A.B., Mount Holyoke College; M.A., College of William and Mary

Gigi Greenfield, administrative assistant (1999)

Diane Hoban, special assistant for budget and operations (1991)

Janet Shope, associate dean for faculty affairs (1989) B.S., Birmingham Southern College; M.Phil., Ph.D., George Washington University

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies

Amanda Thom Woodson, associate dean for undergraduate studies (1989) B. Ed., Bedford College; M.F.A., Ohio State University

Frona Brown, disabilities specialist and assistant professor of education (1986) B.A., Goucher College; M.L.A., M.Ed., Ed.D., The Johns Hopkins University

Linda Holloway, assistant to the associate dean (1992) B.A., Goucher College

Kia Kuresman, director of new student programs (2008) B.A., B.S., M.Ed., Ohio University

Academic Center for Excellence

Uzma Sehr, director (2009) B.A., M.A., Islamabad College for Girls; M.Ed., Goucher College

Kay Beard, program assistant (2009) B.S., Towson University

Gita Deane, college learning specialist (2003) B.A., Trinity College; M.Ed., Loyola College

Kathleen Hake, learning specialist (2010) B.A., The University of Baltimore, M. Ed., University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Faculty Secretarial Group

Cherlyn Cleavenger, Hoffberger Science secretary (1993) B.A., Kent State University

Kathleen Gratz, program assistant, music (1994)

Madeline Kotowski, education department secretary (1984)

Gerald McNeiland, Hoffberger Science secretary (1995)

Patricia Seidl, Van Meter Hall secretary (2004) A.A., Villa Julie College

Rosalie Speargas, Meyerhoff Arts secretary(1995)

Sara Thomson, program assistant, dance (1996)

April Wilson, Van Meter Hall secretary (2008) B.S., Towson University

Jamie Winter, office manager (1991)

Mary Zittle, Van Meter Hall secretary (2004)

International Studies

Daniel Norton, associate dean for international studies (2009) B.A., M.A., University of South Florida; Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Carol Donhauser, study-abroad adviser (1999)

Phaedra Markakis, program assistant (2008) B.A., Goucher College; M.A.S, The Johns Hopkins University

Angela Shaeffer, assistant director of international studies (2007) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., University of Maryland

Library

Nancy Magnuson, college librarian (1987) B.A., M.L.S., University of Washington

Sharon Hartmann, acquisitions coordinator (1990) B.A., Columbia Visual Arts College

James Huff, instruction librarian (2002) B.S., Michigan Technological University; M.A., Northern Illinois University; J.D., University of Iowa; M.A., University of Iowa

Muriel Jones, reference librarian (2001)

Lara Justis, library technician (2010) B.A., Goucher College

Thomasin LaMay, periodicals coordinator (1985) B.A., Smith College; M.Litt., Oxford University; Ph.D., University of Michigan

Yvonne Lev, distance learning librarian (2008) B.A., Pacific Union College; M.A., Andrews University; M.L.S., University of California, Los Angeles

Tom Minnema, circulation/weekend supervisor (2000) B.A., Michigan State University

Cynthia Ogden, bibliographic services librarian (2006) B.S., Purdue University, M.L.S., Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Tara Olivero, curator of special collections and archives (2007) B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Randolph Smith, research services librarian (2000) B.A.,Wesleyan University; M.L.S., C.W. Post, Long Island University

Barbara Snead, collection management librarian (2000) B.A., Oberlin College; M.L.S., Kent State University

Melissa Straw, director of library preservation (2009) B.A., University of New Mexico; M.S., University of Texas at Austin

TBA, information technology librarian

Registrar

Andrew Westfall, registrar (2010) B.A., Jacksonville University; M. Ed., University of San Diego

Genevieve Cole, associate registrar (2003) B.A., M.A., Towson University

Cynthia Evans, operations assistant (2007)

Michelle Ngo-Watters, operations assistant (2008) B.S., University of Maryland College Park

Elissa Zurbuchen, operations assistant (2007) B.A., University of Texas at Austin

Undergraduate Program

Art Department

Richard Raymond, curator, art slide collection (1994) B.F.A., University of Idaho; M.A., Arizona State University

Laura Amussen, exhibitions director and collections coordinator (2007) B.S., Towson University; MFA, Maryland Institute College of Art

Chemistry Department

Shai Levin, Chemistry assistant/stockroom manager (2007) B.A., Goucher College

Dance Department (Pilates Studio)

Amelia Riley, director of the Pilates Center (2005) B.A., Goucher College

Emily Adams, Pilates instructor (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Stephanie Lawson, Pilates instructor (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Ashley Mulreaney, Pilates instructor (2009) B.A., Goucher College

Barbara Palmer, Pilates instructor (2009)

Amanda Pugh, Pilates instructor (2008)

TBA, Pilates instructor

Physics Department

Semyon Ginzburg, physics laboratory support staff (1994) B.S., State College of Education, Minsk, U.S.S.R

Service-Learning Program

Santa Wallace, secretary (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Theatre Arts Department

Kendra Shapanus, costume supervisor (2005) B.S., Towson University; M.F.A., Temple University

Mary Sykes, designer/technical director in theatre (2008) B.A., Muskingum College; M.F.A., Ohio University

Welch Center for Graduate and Professional Studies

Frederick H. Mauk, associate dean for graduate and professional studies (1983) B.A., California State University at Long Beach; M.A., Ph.D., Harvard University

Chadia Abras, director of educational technology and distance learning (2003) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County; M.A., University of Maryland College Park; Ph.D., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Amanda Bannon, program assistant for distance learning programs (2010) B.A., Goucher College

Deborah A. Cebula, director of professional programs and lifelong learning (2005) B.A., Johns Hopkins University

Megan Cornett, director of marketing and new program development for the Welch Center (2000) B.A., College of Notre Dame

Craig Henderson, operations assistant (1995) A.A., Essex Community College

Helen Jakobe, manager of accounting (1993) B.S., University of Kansas

Alice Miller, technology coordinator for distance learning (2007) B.S., M.Ed., Towson University; M.S., Johns Hopkins University

Aliza Ross, assistant director for administration, registration, and student services (2007) B.A., Goucher College

Goucher II

Amalia Fried Honick, director of Goucher II program (2003) B.A. Barnard College, Columbia University; M.A., Ph.D., The Johns Hopkins University

Graduate Distance-Learning Degree Programs

Ramona Baker, director of the Master of Arts in Arts Administration Program (2005) B.S., Wesleyan College; BFA, University of Texas, Austin; MFA, Florida State University

Michael Scott-Nelson, director of the Master of Arts in Digital Arts (2010) B.A., Kenyon College; M.S., The Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University

Patsy Sims, director of the Master’s of Fine Arts in Creative Nonfiction Program (2000) B.A., Tulane University; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Rory Turner, director of Master of Arts in Cultural Sustainability (2009) A.B., Brown University; M.A., Ph.D., Indiana University

Richard Wagner, director of Master of Arts in Historic Preservation and lecturer (1993) B.Arch., University of Virginia; Ph.D., University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Graduate Programs in Education

Phyllis Sunshine, director of graduate programs in education (1991) B.S., Towson University; M.Ed., The Johns Hopkins University; M.S., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Linda Blackman, director of the master of arts in teaching program (2005) B.A., State University of New York; M.S., University of Maryland

Gaye Brown, director of the master of education program (1994) B.A., Smith College; M.A.T., University of Massachusetts

Shirley Gray, senior assistant director for graduate admissions and registration (1998) B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale; M.Ed., Goucher College

Shelley Johnson, director of Teachers’ Institute program (2010) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park; M.S., The Johns Hopkins University

Samantha Saunders, program assistant for graduate programs in education (2010) B.S., Western Carolina University

Sandra Toomey, assistant director for graduate administration (2010) A.A., St. Catherine’s University program assistant

Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program

Betsy Merideth, director (2003) A.B., Bryn Mawr College; M.A., University of Toronto; M. Div., Harvard University

Evan Leitner, teaching assistant (2010) B.A., Vanderbilt University

Theresa Reifsnider, operations assistant (1993)

Toni Roth St. John, assistant director (2010) B.A., University of Pennsylvania; J.D., University of Maryland School of Law

Vice President and Dean of Students

Gail Edmonds, vice president and dean of students (1998) B.A., Morgan State University; M.A., Chapman University; Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

Edward Duggan, coordinator of the Goucher Disability Initiative (1979) B.A., University of Maryland; M.A. (History), M.A. (Economics), Ph.D., University of Wisconsin at Madison

Bonnie Fishpaw, administrative assistant (1982) B.A., Goucher College

Georgann Nedwell, assistant to the dean of students (2009) B.A., Goucher College

Career Development

Traci Martin, director of career development (1999) B.A., Knox College; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Maureen Marshall, associate director of career development (2006) B.S. University of Dayton; M.S. Loyola College

Stacy Cooper Patterson, career counselor (2001) B.A., Ohio University; M.A., Western Michigan University

Susan Sala, program assistant (2003)

Chaplain

Cynthia Terry, chaplain (2005) B.S., James Madison University; M.Div., Yale Divinity School

Community Living

Scott Eckhardt, assistant dean for community living (2006) B.S., Frostburg State University; M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Timothy Chin, community living coordinator (2010) B.A., Florida International; M.S., Nova Southeastern University

Theresa Diggs, operations assistant (2007)

Candace Doane, assistant director of community living (2007) B.A., Florida State University; M.Ed., University of Maryland College Park

Community Service

Jennifer Bess, assistant professor of education and coordinator of community service (2001) Ph.D., Catholic University

Santa Wallace, secretary (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Equestrian Program

Patte Zumbrun, director of the Equestrian Program (1987) B.A., Averett College

Roxanne Bowman, stable manager (2010)

Jennifer Bunty, assistant director of the Equestrian Program (2007) B.A., Lynchburg College

Cerys Colglazier, stable assistant (2011)

Catherine McGuire, assistant stable manager (2007) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Alison Schunk, stable assistant (2007) B.S., Towson University

Emily Vollherbst, stable assistant (2010) B.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Multicultural Student Service

Mary Tandia, assistant dean for multicultural student services (2009) B.S., Troy State University; M.A., New Mexico State University

Rochele Howard, math/science learning specialist (2011) B.S., Coppin State University; M.Ed., Loyola College

Physical Education and Athletics

Geoff Miller, director of physical education and athletics (1994) B.A., Amherst College; M.S., University of Massachusetts

Sally Baum, associate director of physical education, head women’s tennis coach (1979) B.S., M.Ed., Slippery Rock State College

Michael Bossom, head women’s volleyball coach (2006), B.S., Towson University

John Caslin, head men’s and women’s cross country and track coach (1994) B.A., College of Notre Dame of Maryland

Thetius Cotton, head coach, women’s basketball (2005) B.A., Goucher College; M.S., Florida International University

Joshua George, assistant athletic trainer (2009) B.S., James Madison University; M.S., West Virginia University

Kyle Hannan, head coach, men’s lacrosse (2000) B.S., Salisbury State College; M.S., Salisbury University

Jean Knecht, head athletic trainer (2007) B.S., James Madison University; M.S., West Virginia University

Tatiana Korba, head women’s soccer coach (2005) B.A., Hobart and William Smith College

Bryan Laut, head coach, men’s soccer & coordinator of academic support services (2010) B.A., Assumption College

Michael Sanders, sports information director (2000) B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

Thomas Till, assistant athletic director, aquatics director, head swim coach (1998) B.S., Trenton State College; M.Ed., The College of New Jersey

Kathleen Trainor, head women’s, lacrosse coach (2003) B.A., Colby College

Leonard Trevino, associate director of athletics, head men’s basketball coach (1990) B.S., Texas Tech University; M.A., University of South Dakota

Michael Vann, head men’s tennis coach (2005) A.A., Jefferson State Community College

Nina Zacharias, operations manager (1992)

TBA, head field hockey coach

Student Engagement

Emily Perl, associate dean for student engagement (1996) B.A., The College of Wooster; M.A., The Ohio State University; Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park

Kathleen Hemelt, office assistant (2002)

Lamar Hylton, associate director of student activities for programming (2007) B.A., Morgan State University

Christine Krieger, program coordinator for student engagement (2010) B.A., McDaniel College; M.A., Sarah Lawrence College

Kia Kuresman, director of new student programs (2008) B.A., B.S., M.Ed., Ohio University

Susannah Walker, associate director of student activities for leadership development (2008) B.A., University of Richmond; M.A., University of Maryland

Student Health and Counseling Services

Jeannette Hadfield, director of student health and counseling services (2005) B.S., George Washington University

Bonnie Bock, nurse practitioner (2001) B.S.N., University of Delaware; M.S., University of Maryland

Tammi Dawn Davis, physician (2002) B.A., Temple University; M.D., University of Pennsylvania, School of Medicine

Raymond Green, counselor (2004) B.A., Morgan State University; M.A., Bowie State University

Joanne Hohn, registered nurse (1995) B.S., Salve Regina College

Maria McEnroe, secretary/medical assistant (2007) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Monica Neel, psychologist (2010) B.S., James Madison University; Psy.D, Loyola College

Nicole Popoli, office manager (2003) A.A., Villa Julie College

Linda Ryan, registered nurse (2007) B.A. Colby College; M.S.N., R.N., Yale University

Shirley Sample, adult nurse practitioner (1995) B.S., Towson University; M.S., University of Maryland at Baltimore

Brian Siegel, psychiatrist (2005) B.S., Duke University; M.D., University of Maryland School of Medicine

Sharon Spector, counselor (2004) B.A., Hofstra University

TBA, health educator

TBA, therapist

Vice President for Communications

Carol Crouse, administrative assistant (2004)

Katherine Owen, writer/editor (2007) B.A., Goucher College; M.S., Towson University

John Perrelli, webmaster (2008) B.S., Towson State University

James Sheehan, senior editor/proofreader (2004) A.A., Simon’s Rock of Bard College; B.A., Coe College; M.F.A., Catholic University of America

TBA, vice president for communications

Graphic and Production Services

Gregory Wilkin, director of graphic and production services (2001) B.A., Wilmington College

William McGowan, reprographics coordinator (1995)

Ayumi Yasuda, senior graphic designer (2004) B.S., Towson University

Eric Conrad, graphic designer (2010) A.A., Harford Community College; B.S., Towson University

Advertising, Media, and Event Planning

Kristen Keener, director of media relations (2005) B.A., Washington College

Kory Dodd, media relations coordinator (2007) B.A., University of Maryland

Vice President for Development & Alumnae/I Affairs

Janet Wiley Mulderrig, vice president for development and alumnae/i (2007) B.A., Gettysburg College

Leslie Thrift, administrative assistant (2007)

Alumnae/i Resources

Margaret-Ann Radford-Wedemeyer, assistant vice president for development and alumnae/i affairs (2007) B.A., Texas Woman’s University; M.A., Hood College

Amy Eddy, associate director for alumnae/i and programming (2009) B.A., Loyola College of Maryland; M.A., Goucher College

Sarah Stockbridge, alumni specialist/receptionist (2010) B.A., Goucher College; M.A., Lesley University

Denise Raspa, assistant to the associate vice president for development and alumnae/i affairs (2010)

Cori Rich Tyner, associate director of alumnae/i affairs and parents’ program (1982) B.A., Goucher College

Holly Selby, editor, The Goucher Quarterly (2007) B.A., University of Virginia; M.A., University of Missouri- Columbia

Julie Steinbacher, assistant editor (2010) B.A., Goucher College

Annual Giving

Rosemary Straub, director of annual giving (2007) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County; M.A., University of Baltimore

Caroline Bauerle, assistant director of annual giving, Goucher Associates (2007) B.A., Goucher College

Stafford Oliver, development assistant (2011) B.A., Boston College

TBA, assistant director, Goucher Society

TBA, annual giving officer

Development Operations and Research

Harry Bielas, director of development operations and research (2007)

Donna Bolin, manager of research services (2009) B.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Laura Bowen, assistant director of operations (2002) B.A., Kent State University; MLS, Syracuse University

Mary Brian, development operations specialist (1994)

Meryl Hassman, development data specialist (2006) B.S., Cornell University

Dawn Luciano, records manager and prospect analyst (1996)

TBA, advancement services coordinator

Major Gifts and Planning

Nancy Turner, director of major & planned gifts (2002) B.A., The College of Wooster

Penny Breitstein, senior associate director of major gifts (1998) B.A., University of Pennsylvania

Susan Cohen, development assistant (2011) B.S., University of Maryland, College Park

Sylvia Hesson, major gift officer (1995) B.A., Washington College

Karen Lyon, major gifts officer (2007) B.A., Goucher College; MBA, Loyola College

Stewardship

Amy Levak, director of stewardship (2006) B.A., Washington College

Amanda Beard, stewardship coordinator (2006) B.S., Villa Julie College

Vice President for Enrollment Management

Michael O’Leary, vice president of enrollment management (2008) B.B.A., M.A., The George Washington University

Admissions

Carlton Surbeck III, director (1995) B.S., Juniata College; M.Ed., The Pennsylvania State University

Jaime Anthony, assistant director of admissions (2006) B.A., Carleton College

Lynn Alonso, operations assistant/receptionist (2006) B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Angela Booth, operations assistant (1998)

Cyndy Cowles, assistant director for admissions and coordinator of operations (2009) B.A., Lawrence University

Anne Des Marais, operations assistant (2000) B.S., Immaculata University; R.D., Beth Israel Hospital

Karen Ermer, operations assistant (2005) B.A., McDaniel College

Linda Fowler, operations assistant (2006)

Fernando Gomes, admissions counselor (2010) B.A., McDaniel College

Kimberley Gordy, assistant director of admissions/coordinator of multicultural recruitment (2007) B.A., Goucher College

Janice Heitsenrether, senior assistant director of admissions (2000) B.A., Goucher College

Lisa Hill, associate director (1995) B.A., Randolph-Macon’s Women’s College

Christopher Marty, admissions counselor (2010) B.A., The College of William and Mary

Paula Rosenberger, operations assistant (2001)

Carol Russell, receptionist (2010)

Joshua Stober, assistant director of admissions (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Financial Aid

Ellen Ostendorf, director of financial aid (2010) B.A., Gettysburg College, M.S., Purdue University

Melodie Jackson, assistant director of financial aid (2010) B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

Lawrence Lawson, associate director of financial aid (2009) B.A., M.A., Binghamton University

Jennifer Ramina, financial aid counselor (2003) B.A. Goucher College

Barbara Smith, assistant director of financial aid (1992)

Vice President for Finance

W. Thomas Phizacklea, vice president for finance (1999) B.A., University of Pittsburgh; M.B.A., Mount St. Mary’s College

Deborah Burton, administrative assistant (1998)

Business and Auxiliary Services

Calvin Gladden, II, director of business and auxiliary services (1998)

Anthony Brown, manager of card services (1996)

Emma Ruthloff, supervisor of post office (1989)

Elizabeth Winterstein, secretary (1995)

Controller’s Office

Alex Antkowiak, controller (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Janel Eubanks-Mabrey, senior accountant (2005) B.S., University of Maryland

Lisa Loeffler, accounts payable and budget supervisor (1995) B.A., Goucher College

Arlene Stein, accounts payable clerk (2007) A.A., Catonsville Community College

Noel Ward, assistant controller (2005)

Elizabeth Winterstein, secretary (1995) accounting associate

Facilities Management

Harold Tinsley, director of Facilities Management Services (1992) B.S., M.E., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; M.S., Central Michigan University

Matthew Altobelli, senior hvac technician (2009)

Linda Barone, project manager (1996) B.A., University of Detroit School of Architecture

Delema Jackson, assistant supervisor of custodial services (2010)

Margaret King, custodial services coordinator (1968)

Margaret Matthew, supervisor of custodial services (1989)

Ron Merritt, electrical maintenance engineer (2003)

Robin Milburn, work management coordinator (1998)

Vernon Morris, HVAC technician (2010)

David Myers, associate director of Facilities Management Services and Custodial Services (1993)

Therese Neal, associate director of operations and budget (1998)

Berk PerDieu, project coordinator (1994)

Lucy Wurzbacher, secretary (1999)

Timothy Zick, horticulture specialist (1992) B.S., University of Maryland, College of Agriculture, College Park

Human Resources Office

Deborah Lupton, assistant vice president for finance and director of human resources (2000) B.A., State University of New York, College of Geneseo

Maggie Elligson, associate director of human resources (2006) B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S. Johns Hopkins University

Mallory Kola, human resources generalist (2011) B.A., Goucher College

Charleata Neal, assistant director of human resources for employment and HRIS (1998) B.A., University of Virginia; M. Ed, Goucher College

Latoya Tisdale, human resources assistant (2011) A.A., Community College of Baltimore County, Dundalk; B.S., Towson University

TBA, payroll manager

Public Safety

Rebecca Dietrich, director of public safety (1980)

Faunyette Brown, administrative support specialist (2008) B.S., Morgan State University

Vicki Sloan, assistant director of public safety (1990)

Vera Jenkins, manager of the campus welcome center (1988)

Student Billing

Jeanne Strickler, bursar (1994) B.A., University of Maryland at Baltimore County

Kathy Huckestein, assistant bursar (2005)

Michelle Ngo-Watters, operations assistant (2008) B.S., University of Maryland College Park

Margaret Rodgers, student advocate (2003) B.A., Boston University, M.B.A., Loyola College

Ruth Ward, receptionist/operations assistant (2006) B.A., University of Maryland, College Park

Vice President for Technology and Planning

Bill Leimbach, vice president for technology and planning (2002) B.S., Virginia Tech; M.B.A., Radford University

Administrative Computing

Robert Smith, director of administrative computing (2003) B.A., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Carolyn Barrett, programmer analyst (1996)

Daniele Bananto, senior programmer/analyst (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Gail Godwin, programmer/analyst (1993)

Cynthia Van Ells, web application developer (2005) B.S., Villa Julie College

Tina White, project manager (1996) B.S., University of Maryland Baltimore County

Computing Services

Reid Guanti, director of computing services (2004) B.S., University of Maryland

Diane Allen, classroom technology coordinator (2007)

Eric Gadsby, senior computing and instrumentation support specialist (2002) B.A., Goucher College

Thomas Mentzel, senior systems administrator (1999) A.A., Essex Community College

Robert Pfeffer, systems administrator (2004) B.S., The Pennsylvania State University

Stanley Patterson, labs systems administrator (2006) B.A., Gettysburg College

Ross Shaffer, computer support specialist (2010) B.A., Goucher College

Institutional Research

Pallabi Roy, director of institutional research (2006) B.S. and M.S., University of Calcutta; Ph.D., University of Maryland

Teaching, Learning and Technology Center

Frances White, director of teaching, learning and technology center (2003) B.A., University of Richmond

Donna Lummis, assistant director of Center for Teaching, Learning, and Technology (2002) B.S., Towson University

Nydia Manos, academic technology specialist (2006) B.A., Goucher College

Amy Cole, help desk supervisor (2010) B.A., University of Maryland College Park

Telecommunications

Nikhil Talati, director of networking and telecommunications (1998) M.S., S.P. University, India

Martin Hines, telecommunications technician (2009)